© 2019 Jake Rasmussen

I have been producing festival quality comedy videos since elementary school. My earliest success was a sale to HBO when I was in 3rd grade (“The Human Body”, c. 2000). Since 2006, I have been working in a collaborative group “Grog” where I have continued to create original comedy shorts. Grog shorts have featured comedians Emily Lynne (Above Average), Mitch Lewis (The Kloons) and Sam Reece (UCB). Grog shorts have also been featured on Funny or Die, Indy Mogul, and have won awards at international film festivals.
Jake Loves Movies

Comedy Narrative, c. 2019

Role: Host

Juried Screenings:

PromaxBDA Promotion, Marketing and Design North America Awards, June 2019

Los Angeles, LA

First Place: Brand Intergration Campaign

Second Place: Set Design

Nominated: Delivering on a Dime

Peter Goes to Vegas

Comedy Narrative, c. 2019

Role: Co-Producer, Editor

Juried Screenings:

PromaxBDA Promotion, Marketing and Design North America Awards, June 2019

Los Angeles, LA

Nominated: Something for Nothing

--

 

Napchat: The Toast

Experimental Narrative, c. 2018

Role: Co-Writer, Director, Editor, Actor

Juried Screenings:

5th Annual Västerås Film Festival, October 2019

Västerås, Sweden

7th Annual One Minute Film Festival, September 2019

Teaneck, NJ

1st Annual Dublin Smartphone Film Festival, January 2019

Dublin, Ireland

5th Annual Super 9 Mobile Film Festival, November 2018

Porto, Portugal

 

1st Annual VICE Spammies, July 2018

Brooklyn, NY

Award: Second Place, Comedy Short

Judged by Spike Jonze

--

Cash Only

Narrative, c. 2016

Role: Writer, Director, Editor

Juried Screenings:

22nd Annual LA Comedy Festival, November 2017

Los Angeles, CA

Chicago Comedy Film Festival, November 2017

Chicago, IL

Hollywood Comedy Shorts, April 2017

Los Angeles, CA

 

--

Napchat: The Date

Experimental Narrative, c. 2016

Role: Co-Writer, Director, Editor, Actor

Juried Screenings:

London Worldwide Comedy Short Film Festival, February 2017

London, UK

Winner: Best Experimental Short

Chicago Comedy Film Festival, November 2016

Chicago, IL

--

The Grog Show, “Renewal”

Comedy TV Series, c. 2013

Role: Co-Writer/Director/Editor/Actor

Juried Screening:

NATAS Student Mid-Atlantic Emmy, September 2014

Philadelphia, PA

Nominated: College/University Student Production - Long Form: Fiction

Broadcast:

Temple University Television

June 2013 - present

 

--

The Grog Show, “Homeless”

Comedy TV Series, c. 2011

Role: Co-Writer/Director/Editor/Actor

Juried Screenings:

NATAS Student Mid-Atlantic Emmy, September 2012

Philadelphia, PA

Nominated: College/University Student Production - Long Form: Fiction

2012 BTMMies, June 2012

Philadelphia, PA

Award: Second Place, Long Form

Broadcast:

Temple University Television

October 2012 - present

 

--

Revision

Experimental Narrative, c. 2011

Role: Producer/Writer/Director/Editor

Juried Screening

13th Annual Diamond Screen Film Festival, May 2011

Philadelphia, PA

Award: Best Editing

Other Screenings:

Ambler Theatre, Ambler, PA. October 2011

South Street Headhouse District. August 24, 2011

 

Broadcast:

Temple University Television

March 2011 - present

 

--

Glasses

Narrative, c. 2010

Role: Co-Writer/Director/Editor

Juried Screening:

2nd Anuual Greenfield Youth Film Festival, May 2010

Glenside, PA

Award: First Place

Broadcast:

Temple University Television

October 2010 - present

Abington School District Local Television

May 2010 - June 2010

 

--

Don’t Step on Cecil

Comedy Short Film, c. 2010

Role: Co-Writer/Director/Editor/Actor

 

Juried Screening:

4th Annual Roslyn Film Festival, March 2010

Roslyn, PA

Award: Second Place

Broadcast:

Temple University Comcast Cable Channel

January 2011 - present

Abington School District Local Television

December 2009 - June 2010

 

--

 

Admiral Awesome

Short Film, c. 2009

Role: Co-Writer/Director/Editor

 

Juried Screenings:

Cinemakids, September 2009

Austin, TX

Official Selection

13th Annual Derek Freese Video Contest, March 2009

Philadelphia, PA

Award: Second Place

3rd Annual Roslyn Film Festival, March 2009

Roslyn, PA

Award: First Place

Broadcast:

Abington School District Local Television

January 2009 - June 2010

 

--

Big Heads

Computer Animation, c. 2003

Role: Director/Animator

Juried Screenings:

Youth Media Jam, September 2003

Philadelphia, PA

Official Selection

Crested Butte Reel Fest, August 2003

Crested Butte, CO

Official Selection

--

The Human Body

Computer Animation, c. 2001

Role: Writer/Director/Animator

Juried Screenings:

Cinemakids, September 2001

Austin, TX

Official Selection

 

Da Vinci Film and Video Festival, June 2001

Los Angeles, CA

Award: Best K-8

By Kids for Kids Festival, Winter 2001

Award: Best Animation

Broadcast:

HBO Broadcast

Fall 2001